PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

WHO WE ARE

Men’s Development Network is a non-profit organisation which focuses on promoting change and equality within society. We work with men on various levels including one-to-one developmental, parental, behaviour change group work, training, phoneline support and raising awareness.

Our website is www.mensnetwork.ie

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website.

In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your enquiries and requests for services we will sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself. This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.

In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Men’s Development Network. Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.dataprotection.ie

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

The Men’s Development Network CLG
49 O’Connell Street
Waterford

051-844260/1

Our Data Protection Officer is:

Margaret Julian
The Men’s Development Network CLG
49 O’Connell Street
Waterford

Accuracy of your personal data

Please keep us up to date with any changes to your personal data, this allows us to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date.

Purpose for processing your data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Data Subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, in reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

The type of personal data that we may process about you will depend on the service that you require from us.

Men’s Development Network CLG maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line, and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use. Men’s Development Network complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data.

We may collect and process the following personal data:

Through the provision of our courses, we may collect the following details: Name, email address, business or home address and telephone number, IP address, PPSN, DOB, employment details, or other identifiers.

Our advice lines, counselling services & website referral system may collect extensive information relating to personal data including sensitive personal data (special category data) which is necessary for the provision of those services. This information is processed with care and the appropriate technical and organisational measures applied.

Should you apply to work at Men’s Development Network, we collect personal information from you such as: Name, Contact Details, CVs, education and employment history.

How we get the information and why we have it

Website
Men’s Development Network may collect domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website. This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance. Please see our cookies policy for more information on how this works.

We also use third-party plug-ins, by accessing these sites from our website you are providing information to them about your visit. These third-party entities have their own privacy policies which you should read and understand.

Direct interactions

You may provide us with your personal information when you:

• Fill in a form on our website
• Correspond with us via email, phone or otherwise
• Meet with us on a one-to-one (in person or virtually) and provide us with your personal information.

Why are we processing your data? Our legal basis.

We are required to determine the legal basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it for:
• Programme registrations and delivery
• Provision of our services

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests.

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:
• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it
reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purpose of necessary administration of our business.

Information we process because we have your consent.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as
when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information on a new service offering.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@mensnetwork.ie

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation

We may use this information to verify your identity for security purposes or keep our website safe and secure.

How long we hold your information

We keep your information for no longer than it is required or allowed, and we are led by the various industry-standard statutory and legislative requirements of retaining personal data. For information on the period your data is held for, please contact us on info@mensnetwork.ie

Who we are sharing your data with

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Men’s Development Network while engaging with them to provide our services. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. These third-party service providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processers, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information and you may read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

We have reviewed all third parties we share your data with to ensure they are aware of their responsibilities under the GDPR. For more details on the third parties we use, please contact us on info@mensnetwork.ie

Data Transfers

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only transfer data to receivers that are in countries approved by the EU Commission, or where there are the appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. For further information on these appropriate safeguards, please email info@mensnetwork.ie

Security

There are appropriate security measures in place to protect your data in the event of being accidentally lost or accessed without authorisation, including;
• Your data is also limited to only the necessary parties that need to process your data for business purposes.
• Using secure servers to store your information
• Verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information
• Using encryption to secure personal data
• Only transferring your information via closed system or encrypted data transfers*

*Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights, including:
• Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
• Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
• Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
• Your right to object – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for profiling or direct marketing
• Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
• Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Exemptions may apply if the information requested is considered excessive or repetitive.

Please contact us at info@mensnetwork.ie if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed Men’s Development Network or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the data supervisory authority and / or our Data Protection Officer, Men’s Development Network, at info@mensnetwork.ie

Link below to the complaints section of the Data Commissioner website:
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Or email Data Protection Commissioner to info@dataprotection.ie

Privacy Policy statement changes

Men’s Development Network may change this policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically, so you are aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated May 2022.